kart class coaching go kart speed driver logo david sera

by David Sera

Sera Driver Development Privacy Policy


Sera Driver Development, including Kart Class (“SDD”, “we” or “us”), respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which SDD collects, holds and uses Personal Information that is covered by the Privacy Act.

What information do we collect and hold?


We may collect and hold Personal Information about you such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (including your address, phone number and email address, whether personal or for work), level of education, financial information, billing or payment details, bank account details, tax file number, products and services information and preferences.
SDD does not generally collect Sensitive Information. We will only collect such information with your consent if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Why do we collect Personal Information?


We collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, including to allow us to conduct our business functions including providing driver training services, to meet any regulatory requirements which apply to our business, and to market and sell our services.

When and how do we collect Personal Information?


We will generally collect Personal Information directly from you, when you visit our Website, use our online services, request information about our services, provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, enter into an agreement or contract with us, fill in a form on our Website, fill in a form provided to you by us via other means, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.
We may also collect Personal Information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information.
If someone other than you provides us with Personal Information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. However, this notice will not be provided if doing so would be a breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this Personal Information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that Personal Information.

Cookies


When you visit our Website the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them. If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Use and disclosure of information


We use Personal Information where reasonably necessary to allow us to carry out our functions or activities, including to allow us to provide driver training services, to meet any regulatory requirements which apply to our business, and to market and sell our services.
We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our services to you. This disclosure may include providing your Personal Information to Shopify Pty Ltd for the purposes of facilitating your payments to SDD in exchange for our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.
This Website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Websites). You acknowledge that Linked Websites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Website. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Websites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information.
In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of Personal Information where a third party with whom we share Personal Information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the Personal Information we have shared with them

Direct marketing


We may use Personal Information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication including email. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose
You can, at any time, opt out of receiving material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date you request to be removed.

Accuracy of your information


We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your Personal Information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Your consent


By your use of this Website and our services, you acknowledge that the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security


We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Our procedures are designed to prevent your Personal Information being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us.
If we no longer need your Personal Information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your Personal Information.
Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur. In the event of a security incident we will promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving Personal Information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would

Variation


We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

Access to information we hold about you


If you request access to the Personal Information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by sending an email to us at info@kartclass.com.
When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

If you would like to speak to someone regarding our Privacy Policy, email us at info@kartclass.com.